Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are the Ringwood Highland Games and Celtic Festival (aka RHG - a trading name of Ringwood Highland Games Inc ABN 23 644 075 851), a community organisation based in Australia. We promote Scottish and Celtic heritage via an annual multi-cultural festival held in Melbourne's eastern suburbs.

Our website address is https://ringwoodhighlandgames.org.au

Scope of this policy

The Ringwood Highland Games, referred to as ‘we’ ‘us’ and ‘our’, is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we collect from you, hold and use. ‘Personal information’ is simply information that identifies you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles, found in the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy applies to personal information that you provide to us directly, through online channels, and personal information that we receive from third parties.

Collecting your personal information

a. Personal information we collect

The type of personal information the Ringwood Highland Games collects and holds includes but is not limited to your:

  • contact details, including name, address, company, phone numbers, email address
  • Australian Business Number (ABN)
  • club memberships
  • IP address

For certain retail transactions, the Ringwood Highland Games may forward to a financial institution but not retain certain personal account information, including your:

  • credit or debit card details
  • cheque details
  • bank account details (for refunds only)
b. Information collected from our website

The Ringwood Highland Games may automatically collect and store the following information about visitors to our website:

  • IP address
  • Domain name
  • Date and time of visit
  • Web pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • Previous site visited
  • Type of browser used
  • Browser user agent string (for spam detection)
  • Screen monitor resolution

This information is collected in an aggregated form and cannot directly identify individual visitors. We only use the information to measure the number and assumed country of visitors to the different parts of the site and to help us make the site more useful to you. If we do not collect this information, we may be unable to tailor our website content to your preferences. You are able to browse our site without entering any personal information so you can remain completely anonymous during your visit.

c. How we collect personal information

We collect personal information about potential customers, customers, referrers, website and email subscribers, and people who make enquiries or otherwise come into contact with us.

We collect personal information through the following avenues:

  • our website and social media pages
  • via documents, such as purchase orders
  • during phone conversations with you
  • written enquiries and contact
  • from third parties, such as referrers
  • at industry/conference events

What we use your personal information for

The Ringwood Highland Games will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or a directly-related secondary purpose. In other words, we will only use your personal information in a way in which you would be likely to expect us to use it. Some of the main purposes for which we use personal information are:

a. Payments, invoices and receipts

We use your personal information to process payments made by you for event registrations with us. This includes the generation of invoices, receipts and other retail transaction documents.

c. Promotion and marketing

The Ringwood Highland Games may use your personal information for direct marketing, such as emailing you our newsletters, information about our upcoming events. Our direct marketing will always contain an ‘unsubscribe’ mechanism, and we will remove you from our direct marketing lists if you ‘unsubscribe’. If we receive your personal information from a third party, we will only use it for direct marketing purposes if you have consented, and have not unsubscribed.

We sometimes use photographs or videos taken at the Ringwood Highland Games, which may include photographs or videos of attendees, on our website and social media platforms or in our promotional and marketing materials.

Sharing your personal information

The Ringwood Highland Games may, in accordance with the above specific purposes only, disclose your personal information to:

  • Our executive committee
  • Financial institutions
  • Catering contractors
  • Postal service
  • Our auditors or other contractors
  • The Australian Taxation Office
  • Anyone you authorise us to disclose it to

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies in order to provide a better user experience. Cookies are a small text file our website stores on your computer, and are used to determine whether your computer supports Javascript (a software language used in websites), and a session cookie, to determine whether you are a registered, logged-in user, and record some of your interactions with our website content.

Off-site links

Our website contains links to other websites. The Ringwood Highland Games is not responsible for the privacy policies, practices or content of any site that may be linked to or from our website. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each site you visit.

Storing your personal information

The Ringwood Highland Games may store your personal information in our electronic databases. We may also store some of your personal information in our hard copy files.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information whether it is stored electronically or as hard copy.

Your personal information that is no longer required by us or as required by law will be destroyed or de-identified.

Right to request access and correction

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold, and seek to have it corrected and updated. Such requests can be made by contacting the Ringwood Highland Games directly on the contact details below. No fee will be charged for complying with these requests. If you want us to delete your personal information, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

How to complain

If you believe the Ringwood Highland Games has breached the Australian Privacy Principles or a binding registered Australian Privacy Principles code, you may complain by using the following procedure:

  1. Contact the Ringwood Highland Games Inc using the contact details below and provide us with the details of your complaint
  2. We will:
    • Record your complaint in writing and ask for further information if required
    • Assess your complaint and contact you within 28 days of the date of the complaint to discuss options to resolve it
    • Work with you to implement any agreed action to resolve the complaint
    • Contact you to follow up on resolution of the complaint
  3. If the above process does not deal satisfactorily with your concerns, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

 

Our contact details

Ringwood Highland Games and Celtic Festival

ABN 23 644 075 851 - trading as Ringwood Highland Games Inc.

Postal Address: P.O. Box 170, East Ringwood, VIC 3135
Telephone: 0418 373 051

Email: secretary@ringwoodhighlandgames.org.au